Connell v. Lima Corporate
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).1 We view all facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Guenther , 972 F.3d at 1052.

The denial of a Rule 59(e) motion is reviewed for abuse of discretion. 389 Orange St. Partners v. Arnold , 179 F.3d 656, 661 (9th Cir. 1999). We review the denial of a motion to implead under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 14 for abuse of discretion, Stewart v. Am. Int'l Oil & Gas Co. , 845 F.2d 196, 199 (9th Cir. 1988), and assume the same standard of review applies by analogy to impleader under § 1606, which is permissive. See 21 U.S.C. § 1606(a) ("A court ... may implead a biomaterials supplier who has been dismissed from the action ..." (emphasis added)). Lastly, we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Schmidt , 947 F.2d 362, 370 (9th Cir. 1991).

III