O'CONNER v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 88-1272.
[…] However, several issues arose regarding the legal standards to be applied.

JURISDICTION

The jurisdiction of this Court is based on 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) which provides in relevant part:

With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States District Court and the district where the nuclear incident takes place, or in the case of a nuclear incident taking place outside the United States, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy. Upon motion of the defendant or of the Commission, or the Secretary, as appropriate, any such action pending in any state court (including any such action pending on August 20, 1988) or the United States District Court shall be removed or transferred to the United States District Court having venue under this subsection....

A "public liability action" is "any suit asserting public liability." See, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). "Public liability" is defined in the Act as "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident." See, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w). A "nuclear incident" is defined by the Act as: