Conner v. Commonwealth
[…] Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky. 1995), citing Luttrell v. Commonwealth, Ky., 554 S.W.2d 75, 78 (1977).

At issue, KRS 218A.010(49) defines trafficking as " 'Traffic,' except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance;..."

KRS 506.030 defines criminal solicitation as:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal solicitation when, with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime, he commands or encourages another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute that crime or an attempt to commit that crime or which would establish the other's complicity in its commission or attempted commission.
(2) A criminal solicitation is a:
(a) Class C felony when the crime solicited is a violation of KRS 521.020 or 521.050;
(b) Class B felony when the crime solicited is a Class A felony or capital offense;
(c) Class C felony when the crime solicited is a Class B felony;
(d) Class A misdemeanor when the crime solicited is a Class C or D felony;
(e) Class B misdemeanor when the crime solicited is a misdemeanor.

We disagree with Conner that solicitation to trafficking was a lesser included offense to trafficking. As discussed in Commonwealth v. Day, 983 S.W.2d 505, 509 (Ky. 1999), the Kentucky Supreme Court overruled Farris v. Commonwealth, 836 S.W.2d 451, 454 (Ky.