Conner v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 875 S.W.2d 518 (1994J; Neal v. Commonwealth, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 903 (1957). See also Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.54. Moreover, "An instruction on a lesser-included offense should be given if the evidence is such that a reasonable juror could doubtthat the defendant is guilty of the crime charged, but conclude that he is guilty of the lesser-included offense." Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky. 1995), citing Luttrell v. Commonwealth, Ky., 554 S.W.2d 75, 78 (1977).

At issue, KRS 218A.010(49) defines trafficking as " 'Traffic,' except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance;..."

KRS 506.030 defines criminal solicitation as: