Connolly v. Connolly
[…] A decree may not be modified to award alimony
if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolving a marriage.

Actions involving legal separation are considered separately. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347(7) (Reissue 2016) provides that "[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support, and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving the marriage."

Finally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368 (Reissue 2016) states in pertinent part: