O'Connor v. Cook County Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Illinois State Labor Relations Board 135 Ill.2d 499, 507, 143 Ill.Dec. 220, 554 N.E.2d 155 (1990). A court may reverse the agency's factual findings only if it is clearly evident that the agency should have reached the opposite conclusion. Freeport, 135 Ill.2d at 507, 143 Ill.Dec. 220, 554 N.E.2d 155. If the question involved is one of law, such as the interpretation of a statute, the agency's finding receives deference, but the court is not bound by it. Freeport, 135 Ill.2d at 507, 143 Ill.Dec. 220, 554 N.E.2d 155.

At issue here is the interpretation of section 7-10 of the Election Code. This provision provides in pertinent part that

"[t]he name of no candidate for nomination * * * shall be printed upon the primary ballot, unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:

We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the ... party and qualified primary electors of the ... party, in the ... of ..., in the county of ... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates of the ... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeemen for election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on the ... day of ...,

                 .    .    .    .    .          Name                     Office                    Address
                       John Jones                 Governor               Belvidere, Ill
                      Thomas Smith            Attorney General            Oakland, Ill
                Name ..............................  Address 
                State of Illinois          )
                                           )  ss
                County of ...............  )
                    I, ..., do hereby certify that I am a registered voter and have been a
                      registered voter at all times I have circulated this petition, that I
                      reside at No. ...... street, in the ........ of ........ county of
                      ........ and State of Illinois, and that the signatures on this sheet
                      were signed in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of
                      my knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of
                      signing the petitions qualified voters of the ........ party, and
                      that their respective residences are correctly stated, as above set
                      forth.
                                                        ...................................
                    Subscribed and sworn to before me this ..... day of .........., ......
                                                        ...................................
                    * * *." 10 ILCS 5/7 "10 (West 1994) (Emphasis added).