O'Connor v. Northern States Power Co.
[…] Plaintiffs commenced suit alleging that NSP was required under the April 26, 1977, order of the PSC to file a rate application in accordance with the findings and conclusions of the PSC, rather than to file a new application for higher rates, and that NSP's failure to do so makes it subject to damages under the provisions of Section 49-05-10, N.D.C.C. That section provides, in part:

"In case any public utility shall ... omit to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the constitution, any law of this state, or any order or decision of the commission, such public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court shall find that the ... omission was willful, the court, in addition to the actual damages, shall award damages for the sake of example and by way of punishment. An action to recover for such loss, damages, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person. No recovery under this section in any manner shall affect a recovery by the state of the penalties provided in this title or the power to punish for contempt."

NSP moved for summary judgment, which was granted by the trial court, and this appeal ensued.