O'Connor v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Com'n
[…] The protestants first contend that the PUC must defer to the determinations of the Historical Commission that the Rocky Hill area is of historic significance, that the substation will have an adverse effect on the historical nature of the area, and that the substation should be located at an alternative site. Section 301(3) of the History Code (Code), 37 Pa. C.S. § 301(3), provides that the Historical Commission shall have the power and duty, among other things, to "[i]nitiate, encourage, support and coordinate and carry out historic preservation efforts in this Commonwealth." Section 508(4) of the Code, 37 Pa. C.S. § 508(4), provides that Commonwealth agencies shall "[i]nstitute procedures and policies to assure that their plans, programs, codes, regulations and activities contribute to the preservation and enhancement of all historic resources in this Commonwealth." The protestants contend that the above sections of the Code empower the Historical Commission to render decisions regarding the effect of a proposed project on the historic resources where a Commonwealth assisted, permitted or contracted project is involved.