O'Connor v. Yezukevicz
[…] Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520, 92 S.Ct. 594, 596, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972), and it is with this perspective that we examine the allegations as to jurisdiction and cause of action. Jurisdiction was originally asserted "under Article III, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution of the United States and by 15 U.S.C. 1346." Since 15 U.S.C. § 1346 is non-existent, we assume that plaintiff intended to cite 28 U.S.C. § 1346. In any event, the complaint was amended by asserting jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1339 1 and 1346. We assume the plaintiff is claiming jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of:

(2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.