Connors v. Wilkinson
[…] The defendant and his wife concede that this sum is reasonable. The action was transferred on April 14, 1977, to the regular docket of the Court of Common Pleas and was subsequently heard on December 1, 1977.

The question of whether the owner of a motor vehicle seized from his garage by a private wrecker operator at the request of the police is obliged to pay for towing and storage charges is answered neither in the General Statutes nor in Connecticut case law. The plaintiff contends that his claim is authorized by General Statutes § 14-150(b). This court cannot agree with that contention.

Section 14-150(b), states, in pertinent part, that "any state police officer, upon discovery of any motor vehicle, whether situated within or without any highway of this state, which is a menace to traffic, shall take such motor vehicle into his custody and may cause the same to be taken to and stored in a suitable place." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant's vehicle was neither abandoned nor unregistered. Furthermore, the gravamen of § 14-150(b) is found in the clause "which is a menace to traffic." That clause limits the police power to remove only those vehicles which present "a menace to traffic."