Conquest v. State Employee's Appeals Com'n
[…] However, the SEAC adopted the Hearing Officer's findings and conclusions holding that the policy fell within the scope of an existing rule. Specifically, the SEAC found the IDC maintained the policy that parole agents must schedule home visits at the parolee's convenience and not during the parolee's working hours if the parolee would miss work. Record at 27. The SEAC further found that Rule 11-1 authorized the IDC to maintain such policy. Record at 28.

IDC's policy does not constitute a rule under the Administrative Rulemaking Act. Section 3 of the Administrative Rulemaking Act, IND. CODE Sec. 4-22-2-3, defines "rule" as follows:

"(b) 'Rule' means the whole or any part of an agency statement of general applicability that: (1) Has or is designed to have the effect of law; and (2) Implements, interprets, or prescribes: (A) Law or policy; or (B) The organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency."

Rulemaking which relates solely to internal policy, procedure, or organization, and which does not have the effect of law is not subject to the statutory requirements of I.C. Sec. 4-22-2 et seq. Department of Environmental Management v.