Conrad v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd.
[…] D.C. Code § 25-313(a). In making that determination, the Board must consider all relevant evidence, including the effect of the establishment on real-property values; the effect of the establishment on peace, order, and quiet, including the noise and litter provisions set forth in D.C. Code §§ 25-725 and - 726 ; and the licensee's record of compliance with alcoholic-beverage statutes and regulations and any conditions imposed on the license, including the terms of any settlement agreement. D.C. Code §§ 25-313(b)(4) and - 315(b)(1). Section 25-726 requires licensees to "take reasonable measures to ensure that the immediate environs of the establishment, including adjacent alleys, sidewalks, or other public property immediately adjacent to the establishment, or other property used by the licensee to conduct its business, are kept free of litter." D.C. Code § 25-726.

The Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration (ABRA) conducted an investigation into Holiday's renewal application. The report of that investigation was admitted into evidence by the Board, and the Board also held an evidentiary hearing.