Conrad v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Effective July 1971, Congress created the new Postal Service, an independent establishment of the executive branch. 39 U.S.C. § 201. As a result, postal employees became members of the postal career service, a part of the civil service. 39 U.S.C. § 1001(b). They are no longer members of the competitive civil service to which most federal employees belong. According to 39 U.S.C. § 1003(b), the Postal Service is to "follow an employment policy designed, without compromising the policy of 39 U.S.C. § 101(a), to extend opportunity to the disadvantaged and the handicapped." Section 101(a) basically defines the Postal Service's function and directs that "it shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities." Before establishment of the new Postal Service, preference eligibles such as Conrad and Sturdavant, as members of the competitive civil service, were entitled to certain preferences in hiring, retention and reinstatement. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3309-18. Although postal employees are no longer members of