Citation338 F.Supp.3d 1309
[…] Nov. 1, 1999) (Tjoflat, J., addendum to pro forma order denying recusal motion) (alteration in original) (quoting Hinman v. Rogers , 831 F.2d 937, 939 (10th Cir. 1987) ).

DISMISSAL UNDER O.C.G.A. § 14-2-744

A shareholder derivative action filed in the name of a corporation organized under the laws of Georgia may be dismissed if a committee of two or more independent members of the corporation's board of directors conducts a reasonable investigation into the claims and makes a good faith determination that maintenance of the action is not in the corporation's best interests. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-744(a)(b). The corporation has the burden of proving "the independence and good faith of the group making the determination and the reasonableness of the investigation." Id. § 14-2-744(a). The Court thus examines the record to determine whether Defendants carried that burden.

THE RECORD

The Court finds that the present record is substantial and adequate for the Court to make its determination as to whether AFLAC has carried its burden here.