Conservation Com'n of Town of Simsbury v. Price
[…] The trial court found that "[t]he notice was 'issued' on November 7, 1980," but that the hearing was not held within ten days of that date as required under General Statutes § 22a-44(a) since it was held on November 18, 1980. The trial court, however, granted the injunctive relief requested by the plaintiff under General Statutes § 22a-44(b) which provides in part: "The superior court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to impose fines pursuant to this section."