Conservation Council for Haw. v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] ECF No. 66–19, PageID # 10209.

The Navy sought authorization for the incidental take of the HSTT Study Area's thirty-nine species of marine mammals by Level B harassment. Id. at PageID # 10208. As applied to military readiness activities, Level B harassment is “any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B)(ii). In addition, the Navy sought authorization for the incidental take of twenty-four of the thirty-nine species of marine mammals by Level A harassment or mortality. ECF No. 66–19, PageID # 10208. Level A harassment is “any act that injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B)(i).

In December 2013, pursuant to the MMPA, NMFS issued its Final Rule applicable to the period from December 2013 through December 2018, and issued Letters of Authorization permitting the Navy to take marine mammals in the HSTT Study Area during that period.