Conservation Council for Haw. v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] A. MMPA.

The MMPA was enacted to address concern that “certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man's activities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). Congress noted that “such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2).

The MMPA imposes a general prohibition on the “taking” of marine mammals unless the taking falls under a statutory exception. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a).

One statutory exception to the prohibition on the taking of marine mammals permits “citizens of the United States who engage in a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a specified geographical region” to take “small numbers of marine mammals of a species or population stock” during “periods of not more than five consecutive years each” if the Secretary1 finds that “the total of such taking during each five-year (or less) period concerned will have a negligible impact on such species or stock