Conservation Law Found., Inc. v. Jackson
[…] See id. § 1383(f). It follows that as part of the EPA's annual review process under § 1386(e) to carry out the purposes of Subchapter VI, it has a duty to ensure that states are administering their SRF funds in accordance with any operative § 208 areawide plan. In this case, the 1978 areawide plan for Cape Cod is still in effect. Accordingly, the EPA's reviews of Massachusetts' use of its SRF funds on Cape Cod must consider whether the Commonwealth is administering those funds consistent with the 1978 § 208 areawide plan.

Defendants also argue that the EPA need not consider § 208 areawide plans when the agency performs its annual reviews because 33 U.S.C. § 1386(f) states that: “Except to the extent provided in this subchapter [VI], the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter [which contains § 208] shall not apply to grants under this subchapter [VI].” The key clause in that provision, which defendants did not mention in their argument, is [e]xcept to the extent provided in this subchapter [VI].” Id.