Conservation Law Foundation of New England, Inc. v. Franklin, 92-2029
[…] See 50 C.F.R. pt. 602.
The Act provides that either the councils or the Secretary can develop FMPs. If a council generates a plan, the Secretary must follow a detailed procedure for review, as specified in § 1854(a), (b). The Secretary first reviews the plan for compliance with statutory mandates and publishes notice of the plan in the Federal Register, soliciting comments from interested persons. After review, the Secretary may approve, partially approve, or disapprove the plan. If the Secretary disapproves or partially disapproves of a plan she must inform the council of her reasons. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(2). The council may then submit a revised plan, id. at § 1854(b)(3), which the Secretary will review.
The Act authorizes the Secretary to develop an FMP with respect to any fishery if (1) "the appropriate council fails to develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of time, a fishery management plan for such fishery, or any necessary amendment to such a plan, if such fishery requires conservation and management ...," id. at § 1854(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added); or (2) "the Secretary disapproves or partially disapproves any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised plan or amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a revised or further revised plan or amendment, as the case may be." Id. at § 1854(c)(1)(B). Under either statutory authority, the Secretary must submit the FMP to the appropriate council for comments, and publish notice of the plan and regulations to implement the plan in the Federal Register. Id. at § 1854(c)(2)(A).