Conservation Law Foundation v. Fed. Highway Admin.
[…] Id.

B. The Federal-Aid Highway Act

The Federal-Aid Highway Act ("FAHA") requires, among other things, that the Secretary of Transportation adopt design standards for the interstate highway system which, "as applied to each actual construction project, shall be adequate to enable such project to accommodate the types and volumes of traffic anticipated for such project for the twenty-year period commencing on the date of approval . . . of the plans, specifications, and estimates for actual construction of such project." 23 U.S.C.A. § 109(b).

FAHA also requires that "possible adverse economic, social, and environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-aid system [be] fully considered in developing such project," and that "the final decisions on the project [be] made in the best overall public interest, taking into consideration the need for fast, safe and efficient transportation, public services, and the costs of eliminating or minimizing such adverse effects." 23 U.S.C. § 109(h).

II. FACTUAL OVERVIEW8

Interstate 93 is a north-south principal arterial Interstate Highway, portions of which run through the state of New Hampshire.