Conservatorship and Guardianship of Pulver, Matter of
[…] We note that the provisions in the New Mexico Probate Code for appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person do provide some opportunity for choice or preference by the incapacitated person. See NMSA 1978, Sec. 45-5-311(B)(2), (C)(1) (Repl.Pamp.1993). The same is true of the provisions for appointment of a conservator. See NMSA 1978, Secs. 45-5-410(A)(2), (3); (C)(1) (Repl.Pamp.1993). The provisions for choice or preference are not as liberal as the provision for appointment of a minor's guardian. See NMSA 1978, Sec. 45-5-206 (Repl.Pamp.1993) ("The court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is fourteen years of age or older, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interests of the minor."). This case suggests there may be situations in which an incapacitated person ought to have more choice in the selection of a guardian or conservator. Nevertheless, that decision is one for the legislature, rather than this Court.