Conservatorship of Ivey
[…] The Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said and the plain meaning of the statute governs. (Great Lake Properties, Inc. v. City of El Segundo (1977) 19 Cal.3d 152, 155, 137 Cal.Rptr. 154, 561 P.2d 244.)
Moreover, the LPS Act since its inception has required the provision of an attorney for the proposed conservatee. (§ 5365.) Being aware of this attorney-client relationship, the Legislature could have specified the report be sent to the attorney. As the Legislature did not, we can only apply the statute as written.
The Department of Social Services contends Code of Civil Procedure section 1015 controls and permits, even requires, the report be sent to the proposed conservatee's attorney. Code of Civil Procedure section 1015 provides in part:
"[I]n all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party, except the service of subpenas, of writs, and other process issued in the suit."