Conservatorship the Pers. of O.B. T.B. v. O.B.
[…] We granted review in this case to clarify how an appellate court is to review the sufficiency of the evidence associated with a finding made by the trier of fact pursuant to the clear and convincing standard.

The issue arises here after the probate court appointed limited coconservators for O.B., a young woman with autism

. In challenging this order, O.B. argues that the proof before the probate court did not clearly and convincingly establish that a limited conservatorship was warranted. (See Prob. Code, § 1801, subd. (e) ["The standard of proof for the appointment of a conservator pursuant to this section shall be clear and convincing evidence"].)

There is a split of opinion over how an appellate court should address a claim of insufficient evidence such as the one advanced here. One approach accounts for the fact that the clear and convincing standard of proof requires greater certainty than the preponderance standard does.