Consolidated Partners Inv. Co. v. Lake, Bankruptcy No. B89-4851
[…] If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.
V.

The first Count of the Trustee's Complaint alleges that the Debtor's transfers of estate property during the involuntary Chapter 7 gap period constitute fraudulent conveyances. In support of that allegation, he cites to Code § 544 and § 548 for statutory support. Notedly, he fails to specify which particular subsection of either Code section he relies upon. Both sections contain multiple subsections.

Section 544(a) of the Code, captioned "Trustee as lien creditor and as successor to certain creditors and purchasers," is one of several avoidance statutes and is commonly referred to as the "strong arm" clause. Neither its caption or contents address the subject of fraudulent conveyances.