CONSOLIDATED TELEPHONE v. WESTERN WIRELESS
[…] [¶ 6] When an administrative agency decision is appealed to the district court and then to this Court, we review the decision of the agency and look to the record compiled before the agency. Northern States Power Co. v. North Dakota Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 502 N.W.2d 240, 242 (N.D.1993). Our review of an agency decision is governed by N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46,1 which requires us to affirm unless:

1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.

[¶ 7] We will affirm the Commission's findings of fact if a reasoning mind reasonably could have determined the findings were proven by the weight of the evidence. Aggie Inv. GP v. North Dakota Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 470 N.W.2d 805, 813 (N.D.1991).