Consolidation Coal Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] (i) Establishing both that the miner did not have:
(A) Legal pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201(a)(2) ; and(B) Clinical pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201(a)(1), arising out of coal mine employment ...; or
(ii) Establishing that no part of the miner's death was caused by pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201.

§ 718.305(d)(2). Consolidation contends that the fifteen-year presumption applies only to clinical pneumoconiosis and thus the regulation impermissibly requires a showing that the miner did not have legal pneumoconiosis. We disagree.

Section 921(c)(4) creates a rebuttable presumption that a "miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to pneumoconiosis

, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • United States v. Roberson
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • July 25, 2017
  • Rockwood Cas. Ins. Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs
    • United States