Constitutionality of Nuclear Regulatory Commission's Imposition of Civil Penalties on the Air Force, 89-16
[…] The person charged may then request a hearing at which the [ 134] merits of the alleged violation and the applicability of the rules and regulations can be contested. Id. § 2.205(c), (d). After the hearing, the Commission will issue an order dismissing, mitigating, or imposing the civil penalty. Id. § 2.205(f).[4]

The Commission, however, does not itself have authority directly to collect the amount of the penalty assessed if the violator fails to pay the fine upon issuance of a final order. Instead, the Act permits the NRC to refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection. Section 2282(c) provides:

On the request of the Commission, the Attorney General is authorized to institute a civil action to collect a penalty imposed pursuant to this section. The Attorney General shall have the exclusive power to compromise, mitigate, or remit such civil penalties as are referred to him for collection.

42 U.S.C. § 2282(c). The Senate Report accompanying the civil penalty provisions makes clear that the Attorney General is authorized, but not required, to institute a civil action to collect the penalty:

While the bill would confer on the Commission the power of compromise, mitigation, and remission of penalties, such power would reside exclusively with the Attorney General under the bill with respect to such civil penalties as are referred by the AEC to him for collection.

S. Rep. No. 553, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 11 (1969), reprinted in 1969 U.S.C.C.AN. 1607, 1618. In 1980, the NRC requested authority to collect civil penalties directly, but Congress refused to change the law.[5] [ 135]