Constitutionality of Nuclear Regulatory Commission's Imposition of Civil Penalties on the Air Force, 89-16
[…] In 1969, Congress passed amendments to the Atomic Energy Act authorizing the NRC to levy civil monetary penalties for violations of its regulations. The addition of monetary penalties was intended to give the NRC additional flexibility to deal with infractions of regulations that did not require the harsher sanctions of revocation or suspension of a license or [ 133] a cease and desist order. See S. Rep. No. 553, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 9-12 (1969), reprinted in 1969 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1607, 1615-19.[3]Section 2282(a) provides:

Any person who (1) violates any licensing provision ... or any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, or any term, condition, or limitation of any license issued thereunder, or (2) commits any violation for which a license may be revoked under section 2236 of this title, shall be subject to a civil penalty, to be imposed by the Commission, of not to exceed $100, 000 for each such violation. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty. The Commission shall have the power to compromise, mitigate or remit such penalties.

42 U.S.C. § 2282(a). The term "person" is defined specifically to include government agencies:

The term "person" means (1) any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, Government agency other than the Commission ....