Constitutionality of The Matthew Shepard Hate Crimes Prevention Act
[…] See Senate Report at 15.

Proposed section 249(a)(1) differs from the current 18 U.S.C. § 245 in that it would not require the government to prove that the defendant committed the violence because the victim was or had been "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof."[5] The outer limits of the [ 4] expansive list of specified activities in section 245 have not been conclusively defined, but courts have concluded that the section protects, inter alia, drinking beer in a public park (see United States v.