Constitutionality of The Matthew Shepard Hate Crimes Prevention Act
[…] First proposed section 249(a)(1) would prohibit willfully causing bodily injury to any person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any person through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device "because of the actual or perceived race, color religion, or national origin of any person." This provision is similar to an existing federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 245 (2006), the principal difference being that the new section 249(a)(1), unlike section 245, would not require the prosecutor to prove that the victim was or had been "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof."