Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Nat'l Collegiate Master Student Loan Tr.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Movants have asserted multiple grounds for dismissal, but the Court need only address two: (i) whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction to decide this case; and (ii) whether the Bureau has the enforcement authority to prosecute this case.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Movants ask the Court to dismiss this action under Rule 12(b)(1) because the Trusts are not "covered persons" as required by the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 ("CFPA"). (D.I. 243 at 4; D.I. 301 at 16). The complaint asserts five claims based on 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531 and 5536(a)(1)(B). (D.I. 1 ¶¶ 62-93). Section 5536(a)(1)(B) makes it unlawful "for any covered person or service provider to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice." Section 5531 gives the Bureau authority to "prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice." Thus, the CFPA requires that the defendant be either a "service provider" or "covered person."