Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. 1St All. Lending
[…] The Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (“SAFE Act”), 12 U.S.C. § 5101, et seq., encouraged states to implement state versions of the SAFE Act, with the minimum standards in the federal statute as a floor. 12 C.F.R. § 1008.1(b).

5

The federal SAFE Act defines “loan originator” as an individual who (A) takes a residential mortgage loan application and (B) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain. 12 U.S.C. § 5102(4) (emphasis added). Under its implementing regulations, an individual engages in the business of a loan originator if the individual, “in a commercial context and habitually or repeatedly: (i) takes a residential mortgage loan application; and (ii) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan compensation or gain.” 12 C.F.R. § 1008.103(a)(b)(1) (emphasis added).