CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COM'N v. Chance Mfg. Co.
[…] Id. § 2080. Under the latter type of exclusion, therefore, if the risk associated with a consumer product could be eliminated or sufficiently reduced by action taken under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq., the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011 et seq., or the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1857 et seq., the CPSC lacks authority to regulate the risk. 15 U.S.C. § 2080. Other provisions of the Act define "manufacturer" as one who manufactures or imports a consumer product, including production and assembly, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(4), (8), and a "retailer" as one "to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of sale or distribution by such persons to a consumer" Id. § 2052(a)(6). The term "consumer" is nowhere defined in the Act.