Consumers Power Co. v. Costle
[…] Admittedly the purpose of this act is to make benefits available to displaced persons required to move as the result of the acquisition of real property. This Court is however, limited by the provisions of the act. This argument must be addressed to the Congress.

The Uniform Relocation Assistance Act expressly states that it creates no new causes of action or property interests.

"The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation."

42 U.S.C. § 4602(a).

"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971."

42 U.S.C. § 4602(b). Therefore, though a person may in fact be injured by governmental action, Congress has determined that not all injuries required the giving of assistance. Beaird-Poulan Division v.