Conte v. Rios
[…] Defendants Ruediger, Middlesex Township, Wellington, Mars Borough, Schmid, and Adams Township now move to dismiss the complaint and amended complaint.(ECF Nos. 7, 30, 32, 34.)The parties have fully briefed the Court on the pending motions (seeECF Nos. 8, 31, 33, 35, 38, 43, and 44), and this matter is now ripe for adjudication.
Defendants move to dismiss the amended complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require that a complaint contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2).Rule 12(b)(6) allows a party to seek dismissal of a complaint or any portion of a complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.Although the federal pleading standard has been "in the forefront of jurisprudence in recent years," the standard of