Contemporary Media v. Fed. Commun. Comm'n, 99-1198
[…] The FCC affirmed.

II

The licensees' appeal raises a number of challenges, which we address in turn. First, they challenge the legality of the character policy upon which the FCC's decision was based. We must sustain that policy unless we find it to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(A); see ACLU v. FCC, 823 F.2d 1554, 1574 (D.C. Cir. 1987).1

Section 308(b) of the Federal Communications Act provides that "[a]ll applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, ... and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station." 47 U.S.C. 308(b). For many years, the FCC had no express policy concerning the character qualifications of its applicants; the Commission considered a wide range of factors in evaluating character, and as a consequence its evaluations sometimes yielded inconsistent results.