Parties | PEOPLE of the City of Detroit, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. John WARRINER, Defendant-Appellant. 113 Mich.App. 549, 317 N.W.2d 681 |
[…] On appeal, defendant initially contends that a summary contempt charge was improperly [113 MICHAPP 552] brought because his behavior did not occur during the "sitting" of the court and it did not interrupt any judicial proceedings. We find these arguments unpersuasive.
M.C.L. Sec. 600.1701; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.1701, provides, in part:
Summary punishment for contempt is available under M.C.L. Sec. 600.1711(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.1711(1):
"When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both."
Defendant argues that because the court had adjourned the bond proceeding it was no longer "sitting". We decline to construe this term so narrowly. The word "sitting" is defined in very broad terms as follows:
(Emphasis supplied.) Black's Law Dictionary, (Rev. 4th ed.), 1557.