Contico Intern., Inc. v. Rubbermaid Commercial Products, Inc.
[…] This is especially true where, as here, the trial court has undertaken an independent examination of the relevant facts after testimony at trial and made extensive findings to the effect that the patent was validly issued. See Saf-Gard Products, Inc. v. Service Parts, Inc., 532 F.2d 1266, 1271 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 896, 97 S.Ct. 258, 50 L.Ed.2d 179 (1976). It is with these considerations in mind that we review the decision of the District Court.

III.

Design patents are obtainable pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 171, which provides in part:

Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.