Continental Bank v. National City Bank
[…] On August 16th and 17th, a hearing was held on the motion for a preliminary injunction. Both prior and subsequent to this hearing, the respective parties have submitted briefs in support of their positions.

All parties agree that the basic statutory provision which permeates this entire action is 12 U.S.C.A. § 36 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A national bank association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question."

Ohio Revised Code, Section 1103.09, provides in part as follows:

"No branch bank shall be established until the consent of the superintendent of banks has been obtained."