Continental Ins. Co. v. Atlantic Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Continental Ins. Co. v. Atlantic Cas. Ins. Co.,No. 07 Civ. 3635 (DC), 2009 WL 2476538, *1-2(S.D.N.Y.Aug.13, 2009)(citations omitted).
Continental argues on appeal that Section 3420(a) permitted it to give Atlantic independent notice of its claim, despite the fact that Wodraska had already given Atlantic untimely notice of its own claim.We agree.But we affirm the district court's judgment on the separate ground that the RLE barred coverage of the fire.
Section 3420(a) requires all New York insurance contracts to "contain in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate to judgment creditors":
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-