Continuing Life Cmtys. Thousand Oaks v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] When a resident makes this payment, he becomes a grantor of the Master Trust. Cummins and the Master Trust acted as a third-party intermediary between the residents and Continuing Life to ensure that Continuing Life's finances were in check and the residents' payments were properly accounted for.

Continuing Life had this roundabout set up for a couple reasons. The legal reason is that California law requires it. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1792.6(a) ("Any provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve in trust for the residents."). But the Contribution Amount also had a business purpose: It provides "permanent financing for the UVTO campus and improvement" and "protect[ing] and

4

conserv[ing] the Master Trust property for the benefit of the residents."