Contreras v. Rubley
[…] Thus, the key issues raised by this appeal are (1) whether evidence of damage to Contreras' car constitutes a "significant new item of damage" such that Contreras forfeited his right to recover attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(4); and (2) whether Rubley's blanket denial of a request for admission was unreasonable and therefore justified an award of attorney fees to Baeza Martinez under Rule 37(c). This Court will also address whether Rubley was entitled to attorney fees below and whether attorney fees will be awarded to any party on appeal.

A. Significant New Item of Damage

Under I.C. § 12-120(4), a plaintiff waives the ability to claim attorney fees if she "includes in ... evidence offered at trial, a different alleged injury or a significant new item of damage not set forth in the statement of claim...." A statement of claim is defined, in part, as follows: