Convention Headquarters Hotels, LLC v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] ANALYSIS

CHH claims that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over its case because together Indiana Code §§ 6-1.1-15-5 and 6-1.1-15-4 indicate that the Legislature intended to give taxpayers the discretion to proceed to the Tax Court when the Indiana Board fails to comply with its mandatory deadlines for holding hearings or issuing final determinations. (See Pet'r Br. Regarding Ct.'s Jurisdiction ("Pet'r Br.") at 3-7.) Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) states:

If the maximum time elapses for the Indiana board to give notice of its final determination under ... section 4 of this chapter, a party may initiate a proceeding for judicial review by taking the action required by subsection (b) at any time after the maximum time elapses.

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(g) (2017) (emphases added). Moreover, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4 states:

If the Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed by this section, the entity that initiated the petition may:
(1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final determination; or
(2) petition for judicial review under section 5 of this chapter.

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(i) (2017). Accordingly, the Court must determine whether Indiana Code §§ 6-1.1-15-5 and 6-1.1-15-4 confer subject matter jurisdiction over CHH's appeal.