Convention Headquarters Hotels, LLC v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] (See Pet'r Br. Regarding Ct.'s Jurisdiction ("Pet'r Br.") at 3-7.) Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) states:

If the maximum time elapses for the Indiana board to give notice of its final determination under ... section 4 of this chapter, a party may initiate a proceeding for judicial review by taking the action required by subsection (b) at any time after the maximum time elapses.

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(g) (2017) (emphases added). Moreover, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4 states:

If the Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed by this section, the entity that initiated the petition may:
(1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final determination; or
(2) petition for judicial review under section 5 of this chapter.

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(i) (2017). Accordingly, the Court must determine whether Indiana Code §§ 6-1.1-15-5 and 6-1.1-15-4 confer subject matter jurisdiction over CHH's appeal.

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4 sets forth various procedures for the Indiana Board to follow when it reviews a taxpayer's assessment appeal. See generally I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4. The statute provides that "the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing not later than nine (9) months after a petition in proper form is filed with the Indiana board[.]" I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(e). The statute further provides that "[t]he Indiana board shall make a [final] determination not later than the later of: (1) ninety (90) days after the hearing; or (2) the date set in an extension order issued by the Indiana board." I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(g). "If the Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed by this section, [however,] the entity that initiated the petition may: (1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final determination; or (2) petition for judicial review under section 5 of this chapter." I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(i). Accordingly, if the Indiana Board fails to issue its final determination before "the maximum time elapses" within the statutory timeframe, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) permits the taxpayer to access the Tax Court's jurisdiction. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(g).