ConverDyn v. Moniz
[…] Id. § 2297h–10(a). In addition to exceptions for transfers authorized under the Russian High Enriched Uranium Agreement, id. § 2297h–10(b), transfers to the United States Enrichment Corporation, id. § 2297h–10(c), and transfers within the federal government, id. § 2297h–10(e), the Privatization Act also provides that “the Secretary may, from time to time, sell natural and lowenriched uranium (including low-enriched uranium derived from highly enriched uranium) from the Department of Energy's stockpile.” Id. § 2297h–10(d)(1). The Act further provides, however, that:

no sale or transfer of natural or low-enriched uranium shall be made unless—
(A) the President determines that the material is not necessary for national security needs,