Conway v. United States
[…] Id. It is undisputed that the Cooperative was a CO-OP program insurer.2

To help insurers offset the risks of providing broader coverage under the ACA's new requirements, the ACA required each state to establish certain discreet payment programs. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18061(a) ("Each State shall . . . establish (or enter into a contract with) 1 or more applicable reinsurance entities to carry out the reinsurance program . . . ."); § 18063(a) ("[E]ach State shall assess a charge on health plans and health insurance issuers . . . . [E]ach State shall provide a payment to health plans and health insurance issuers . . . ."). For the years relevant to this case, these programs included the reinsurance and risk-adjustment programs.3