Conway v. United States
[…] For the years relevant to this case, these programs included the reinsurance and risk-adjustment programs.3

Although the ACA allowed each state to operate its own reinsurance and risk-adjustment programs, all but two states have opted out, so HHS administers the programs for the other states. See 42 U.S.C. § 18041 (providing that if a state opts out or fails to establish an exchange, a reinsurance program, or a risk-adjustment program, HHS "shall establish and operate such exchange within the State and [HHS] shall take such actions as are necessary to implement" the reinsurance and risk-adjustment programs). HHS operated the reinsurance and risk-adjustment programs for Colorado at the times relevant to this case.