Conway v. United States
[…] For the following reasons, the plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is granted in part and denied in part, and HHS's Cross-Motion to Dismiss is granted in part and denied in part.

I. BACKGROUND
A. ACA Programs and the Netting Rule

In the ACA,1 Congress created the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan ("CO-OP") program, to ensure that states' health-benefit marketplaces were stocked with qualified insurance plans for healthcare consumers to buy. 42 U.S.C. § 18042. The CO-OP program provided loans and grants to "qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers to offer qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets." Id. It is undisputed that the Cooperative was a CO-OP program insurer.2

To help insurers offset the risks of providing broader coverage under the ACA's new requirements, the ACA required each state to establish certain discreet payment programs.