Conwell v. Central Missouri Telephone Co.
[…] At the close of all the testimony the defendant filed a motion to dismiss for the above reasons and also directed against Pinkepank on the additional ground that she had failed to file her written consent to become a party plaintiff as required by the Portal-to-Portal Act.

The question of whether Pinkepank was required to file her written consent to become a party plaintiff, and the question of the Missouri statute of limitations will be disposed of first.

Section 257 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 251 et seq., provides: "The statute of limitations prescribed in section 255(b) of this title shall also be applicable (in the case of a collective or representative action commenced prior to May 14, 1947 under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended) to an individual claimant who has not been specifically named as a party plaintiff to the action prior to the expiration of one hundred and twenty days after May 14, 1947. In the application of such statute of limitations such action shall be considered to have been commenced as to him when, and only when, his written consent to become a party plaintiff to the action is filed in the court in which the action was brought." Plaintiff Pinkepank did not file any written consent.

Much confusion arose under the Fair Labor Standards Act concerning actions for and on behalf of "other employees similarly situated."