Coody v. Exxon Corp.
[…] The defendants contend that the incident sued upon occurred at a location further than three (3) miles from the Louisiana coastline. Although a claim pursuant to OCSLA is not specifically asserted by the plaintiffs, defendants contend this court has jurisdiction under OCSLA.

The court will first determine whether the present case is removable because of the general maritime claim brought pursuant to the Savings to Suitors Clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1333. It is settled that if one brings a maritime claim pursuant to § 1333, a defendant may not remove the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 on the ground that such a maritime claim "is a civil action arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States" and, therefore, is an action over which a district court would have original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Romero v. International Terminal Operating Co., 358 U.S. 354, 371, 79 S.Ct. 468, 480, 3 L.Ed.2d 368, rehearing denied 359 U.S. 962, 79 S.Ct. 795, 3 L.Ed.2d 769 (1959).