Cook v. CHILDREN'S MEDICAL GROUP, PA
[…] Such lawsuits caused an increase in the cost of vaccinations and forced some manufacturers to cease production. Fearing a decline in the vaccination of children and the possibility of resulting epidemics, Congress passed the Act which established a "no-fault" compensation system for victims of vaccine-related injuries while simultaneously protecting vaccine manufacturers and administrators from crushing liability. See generally Schafer v. American Cyanamid Co., 20 F.3d 1 (1st Cir.1994)

. The trust established under the Act is funded by a tax on all vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(f)(4)(A).

¶ 12. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) states:

No person may bring a civil action for damages ... against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine... unless a petition has been filed in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death and —
(i)(I) the United States Court of Federal Claims has issued a judgment under section 300aa-12 of this title on such petition, and
(II) such person elects under section 300aa-21(a) of this title to file such an action, or
(ii) such person elects to withdraw such petition under section 300aa-21(b) of this title or such petition is considered withdrawn under such section.

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(B) further states that: "If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A) is filed in a State or Federal court, the Court shall dismiss the action."

¶ 13. It is a fact that Ernie and his parents did not file a petition. They assert that due to the intentional fraudulent misrepresentation of CMG, the thirty-six month statute of repose ran, preventing them from filing suit.