Cook v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-271 (1990 Supp.). Noting the effect of the statutory change, the court observed:
Under the new statute, the juvenile and domestic relations district court loses jurisdiction for all time over a juvenile defendant when the Commonwealth is authorized by the Circuit Court to seek an indictment. Thus, if the Commonwealth enters a nolle prosequi of that indictment, the Circuit Court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile.
Id. at 44 n. 2, 473 S.E.2d at 727 n. 2. In 1996, after the published decision in Burfoot, the General Assembly further amended Code § 16.1-269.1 to provide in subsection (E) that "[i]f an indictment is terminated by nolle prosequi, the Commonwealth may reinstate the proceeding by seeking a subsequent indictment." 1996 Va. Acts chs. 755, 914 ( ).
Thereafter, in Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.App. 808, 815, 485 S.E.2d 666, 669 (1997), the Court of Appeals further observed:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Va. Elec. & Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm'n