Cook v. Cook
[…] [¶5.] At the time of trial, Vernon and Alice owned a home and an unimproved lot in Lyman County. The court found Vernon received the following monthly income: $1,553 in social security benefits, $1,877 in combat-related special compensation, $481.41 in military retirement pay, and $3,227.58 in military disability benefits for a total of approximately $7,140. Alice received $550 per month in social security benefits.

[¶6.] In May 2019, Alice filed a complaint for separate maintenance alleging she feared for her safety living with Vernon. In accord with SDCL 25-4-33.1, the summons Alice served with the complaint included a temporary restraining order prohibiting the parties from "transferring, encumbering, concealing or in any way dissipating or disposing of any marital assets, without the written consent of the other party or an order of the Court, except as may be necessary in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life."

[¶7.] After separating from Vernon, Alice initially stayed with her grandson. She then rented a small home in Oacoma that was in poor condition. At the time of trial, Alice lived in a trailer bought by Alice's daughter, Michelle Schoeppner (Shelly), and Shelly's husband.