Cook v. Cook
[…] The Adult Abuse Act authorizes the trial court to enter a full order of protection to a petitioner who proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, an allegation of abuse or stalking.§ 455.040.The order can restrain the respondent from having any contact with the petitioner and can remain in effect from 180 days to one year, as determined by the court.§§ 455.032,455.040.
A full order of protection is renewable upon a showing that its expiration will place the petitioner in an immediate and present danger of abuse.Capps v. Capps,715 S.W.2d 547, 552(Mo.App.1986).In § 455.040, the renewal provision states in relevant part:
Upon motion by the petitioner, and after a hearing by the court, the full order of protection may be renewed for a period of time the court deems appropriate, except that the order protective order shall be valid for at least one hundred eighty days and not more than one year from the expiration date of the originally issued full order of protection ... Upon motion by petitioner, the second full order of protection may be renewed for an additional period of time the court deems appropriate, except that the protective order shall be valid for at least one hundred eighty days and not more than one year.
Pursuant to this statute, an original full order of protection may be twice renewed, such that a petitioner may be entitled to receive a total of three full orders of protection.We note, as a preliminary and potentially dispositive matter, that the judgment appealed by Mr.