Cook v. Ross Island Sand and Gravel Co.
[…] Cf. Sea-Land Services, Inc. v. Gaudet, 414 U.S. 573, 584-585, notes 11-17, 94 S.Ct. 806, 814-815, notes 11-17, 39 L.Ed.2d 9 (1974).

Yet, while the Jones Act arguably may apply a pecuniary loss restriction to the personal losses of a decedent's beneficiaries, 6 the Act does not apply a pecuniary loss restriction to the injuries of a decedent himself. On the contrary, a decedent's beneficiaries are able to recover damages for any type of injury or loss which the decedent sustained during the time that he was conscious prior to his death. Section 59 of the FELA, which is incorporated into the Jones Act, provides that "(a)ny right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative . . . ." Courts have never interpreted this provision to require the bifurcation of the conscious pain and suffering of a decedent or a claimant either into categories of "pecuniary loss" versus "nonpecuniary loss," or into categories of "physical injury" versus "mental or emotional injury."