Cook v. State
[…] An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense. The practice and procedures relating to the use of indictments, including their contents, amendment, sufficiency and requisites are provided by law. The presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.

Art. V, § 12(b). In tandem with the constitutional amendment, the Legislature also drafted implementing legislation in the form of an amendment to Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.14. Art. 1.14(b) provided in pertinent part:

If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in the indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and may no raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction...

To continue reading

Request your trial
145 cases
  • Adams v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • November 4, 2005
    ...under which the State intends to prosecute...." Duron v. State, 956 S.W.2d 547, 550 (Tex. Crim.App.1997); see also Cook v.