Cook v. State
[…] Id., at 3-4.

We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to determine whether a charging instrument which fails to charge "a person" still constitutes an indictment as contemplated by art. V, § 12(b).

II.
A.

The Texas Constitution guarantees to defendants the right to indictment by a grand jury for all felony offenses. 1 Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. See also, James C. Harrington, Our Texas Bill of Rights, 31 (Texas Civil Rights Project 1991). Art. I, § 10 provides in pertinent part:

Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions

In all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof ... and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment, otherwise than in the penitentiary....

The constitutional requirement that felony offenses be prosecuted by indictment is firmly established. See, King v.