CoolFuel v. BD of Equalization
[…] Moreover, we independently review a bankruptcy court's ruling on appeal from the BAP. See In re Megafoods Stores, Inc., 163 F.3d 1063, 1067 (9th Cir. 1998).

DISCUSSION
I. APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE & TAXATION CODE

This controversy concerns when an amount of Use Fuel taxes determined by the Board becomes "due and payable," and thus triggers the three-year limitations period provided in R & TC S 8971. We must interpret R & TC S 8971 -which is not a model of draftmanship or clarity -in the context of the overall structure and purpose of the Use Fuel Tax scheme. Section 8971 provides, as relevant:

At any time within three years after any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected becomes due and payable and at any time within three years after the delinquency of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected, . . . the board may bring an action . . . in the name of the state to collect the amount delinquent together with penalties and inter est.

Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code S 8971 (West 1994) (emphases added).